DEBS 2020 Full Program

To access our Slack and Zoom links, please register for free by clicking here.

Choose the time zone:

Session Details

Monday, July 13th

Tutorial #1a

( 09:00 – 10:00 EDT ) Change the time zone!

Chair: Leonardo Querzoni (Sapienza University of Rome)

The Role of Event-Time Analysis Order in Data Streaming
Vincenzo Gulisano (Chalmers University of Technology); Bastian Havers (Chalmers University of Technology & Volvo Cars); Dimitrios Palyvos-Giannas, Marina Papatriantafilou (Chalmers University of Technology)

Discussion Break

(10:00 – 10:30 EDT) Change the time zone!

Please use our Slack and Zoom to discuss

Tutorial #1b

(10:30 – 11:40 EDT) Change the time zone!

Chair: Leonardo Querzoni (Sapienza University of Rome)

The Role of Event-Time Analysis Order in Data Streaming
Vincenzo Gulisano (Chalmers University of Technology); Bastian Havers (Chalmers University of Technology & Volvo Cars); Dimitrios Palyvos-Giannas, Marina Papatriantafilou (Chalmers University of Technology)


Tuesday, July 14th

Doctoral Symposium

(08:00 – 10:00 EDT) Change the time zone!

Co-chairs: David Eyers (University of Otago) & Roman Vitenberg (University of Oslo)

Quantitative Performance-Reliability Trade-off Analysis of Thermal-Constrained Scheduling Strategies in Multi-Core Systems
Muhammad Usama Sardar (Technische Universität Dresden)

Pre-processing and Data Validation in IoT Data Streams
Philsy Baban (TU Ilmenau)

Dynamic Scaling of Distributed Data-flows under Uncertainty - Reflections of a financial analyst on the application of finance principles to Systems research
Stuart Jamieson (Newcastle University, UK)

Discussion Break

(10:00 – 10:30 EDT) Change the time zone!

Please use our Slack and Zoom to discuss

Tutorial #2a

(10:30 – 11:40 EDT) Change the time zone!

Chair: Tilmann Rabl (Hasso Plattner Institute / University of Potsdam)

Blockchain Consensus Unraveled: Virtues and Limitations
Suyash Gupta (University of California, Davis); Jelle Hellings (University of California, Davis); Sajjad Rahnama (University of California, Davis); Mohammad Sadoghi (University of California, Davis)

Lunch Break

(11:40 – 13:00 EDT) Change the time zone!

Please use our Slack and Zoom to discuss

Tutorial #2b

(13:00 – 14:10 EDT) Change the time zone!

Chair: Tilmann Rabl (Hasso Plattner Institute / University of Potsdam)

Blockchain Consensus Unraveled: Virtues and Limitations
Suyash Gupta (University of California, Davis); Jelle Hellings (University of California, Davis); Sajjad Rahnama (University of California, Davis); Mohammad Sadoghi (University of California, Davis)


Wednesday, July 15th

Opening Speech and Keynote #1

(09:00 – 10:15 EDT) Change the time zone!

Chair: Khuzaima Daudjee (University of Waterloo)

Streaming Graph Processing and Analytics
Tamer Özsu (University of Waterloo)

Discussion Break

(10:15 – 10:45 EDT) Change the time zone!

Please use our Slack and Zoom to discuss

Research #1: Events

(10:45 – 11:40 EDT) Change the time zone!

Chair: TBA

DeepMatch: Deep Matching for In-Vehicle Presence Detection in Transportation
Magnus Oplenskedal (Norwegian University of Science and Technology); Amir Taherkordi (University of Oslo); Peter Herrmann (Norwegian University of Science and Technology)

hSPICE: State–Aware Event Shedding in Complex Event Processing
Ahmad Slo, Sukanya Bhowmik, Kurt Rothermel (University of Stuttgart)

The Kaiju Project: Enabling Event-Driven Observability
Mario Scrocca (Politecnico di Milano); Riccardo Tommasini (University of Tartu); Alessandro Margara, Emanuele Della Valle (Politecnico di Milano); Sherif Sakr (University of Tartu)

Lunch Break

(11:40 – 13:00 EDT) Change the time zone!

Please use our Slack and Zoom to discuss

Research #2: Dependability

(13:00 – 14:10 EDT) Change the time zone!

Chair: TBA

Leaving Stragglers at the Window: Low-Latency Stream Sampling with Accuracy Guarantees
Omar Farhat, Harsh Bindra, Khuzaima Daudjee (University of Waterloo)

ByzGame: Byzantine Generals Game
James Clavin, Pradeep M. Prakash Sisi Duan (University of Maryland, Baltimore County)

On the Tracking of Sensitive Data and Confidential Executions
José Roberto Nascimento Júnior, José B. S. Nunes, Eduardo Lucena Falcão, Lilia Sampaio, Andrey Brito (Federal University of Campina Grande (UFCG))

Mechanisms for Outsourcing Computation via a Decentralized Market
Scott Eisele (Vanderbilt University); Taha Eghtesad, Nicholas Troutman, Aron Laszka (University of Houston); Abhishek Dubey (Vanderbilt University)


Thursday, July 16th

Keynote #2

(09:00 – 10:00 EDT) Change the time zone!

Chair: Bettina Kemme (McGill University)

Building Reproducible, Reusable, and Robust Machine Learning Software
Joelle Pineau (Facebook AI Research, MILA, McGill University)

Discussion Break

(10:00 – 10:30 EDT) Change the time zone!

Please use our Slack and Zoom to discuss

Industry

(10:30 – 11:40 EDT) Change the time zone!

Chair: Jan Rellermeyer (TU Delft)

TinTiN: Travelling in Time (if Necessary) to deal with out-of-order data in streaming aggregation
Joris van Rooij (Göteborg Energi); Vincenzo Gulisano, Marina Papatriantafilou (Chalmers University of Technology)

On the Performance of Commodity Hardware for Low Latency and Low Jitter Packet Processing
Charalampos Stylianopoulos, Magnus Almgren, Olaf Landsiedel, Marina Papatriantafilou (Chalmers University of Technology); Trevor Neish, Linus Gillander, Bengt Johansson, Staffan Bonnier (Ericsson)

Classification of vessel activity in streaming data
Ioannis Kontopoulos (Harokopio University of Athens); Konstantinos Chatzikokolakis (MarineTraffic); Konstantinos Tserpes (Harokopio University of Athens); Dimitris Zissis (MarineTraffic)

Managing Geo-Distributed Stream Processing Pipelines for the IIoT with StreamPipes Edge Extensions
Patrick Wiener, Philipp Zehnder, Dominik Riemer (FZI Research Center for Information Technology)

Lunch Break

(11:40 – 13:00 EDT) Change the time zone!

Please use our Slack and Zoom to discuss

Grand Challenge

(13:00 – 14:30 EDT) Change the time zone!

Co-chairs: Vincenzo Gulisano (Chalmers University of Technology) & Ruben Mayer (Technical University of Munich)

The DEBS 2020 Grand Challenge
Vincenzo Gulisano (Chalmers University of Technology, Sweden); Daniel Jorde, Ruben Mayer (Technical University of Munich, Germany); Hannaneh Najdataei, Dimitris Palyvos-Giannas (Chalmers University of Technology, Sweden)

Incremental Stream Query Analytics
Pedro Silva, Wang Yue, Tilmann Rabl (Hasso Plattner Institute, University of Potsdam)

Real-time Detection of Smart Meter Events with Odysseus
Michael Brand (University of Oldenburg); Tobias Brandt (OFFIS); Marco Grawunder (University of Oldenburg)

Anomaly Detection for NILM task with Apache Flink
Zongshun Zhang, Ethan Go (Boston University)

Using Streaming Data and Apache Flink to Infer Energy Consumption
Michael Hendrick, Manuja DeSilva (Boston University)

Optimized Parallel Implementation of Sequential Clustering-Based Event Detection
Gengtao Xu, Jing Qin, Runqi Tian (Boston University)


Friday, July 17th

Test of Time

(09:00 – 09:20 EDT) Change the time zone!

Chair: Peter Pietzuch (Imperial College London)

The Test of Time award will be announced during the session.

Research #3: Serverless

(09:24 – 10:00 EDT) Change the time zone!

Chair: Valeria Cardellini (University of Rome Tor Vergata)

Triggerflow: Trigger-based Orchestration of Serverless Workflows
Pedro Garcia Lopez (IBM Watson Research); Aitor Arjona, Josep Sampe (Universitat Rovira i Virgili); Aleksander Slominski, Lionel Villard (IBM Watson Research)

FaasDom: A Benchmark Suite for Serverless Computing
Pascal Maissen (University of Fribourg, Switzerland); Pascal Felber, Peter Kropf, Valerio Schiavoni (University of Neuchatel, Switzerland)

Discussion Break

(10:00 – 10:30 EDT) Change the time zone!

Please use our Slack and Zoom to discuss

Research #4: Streams and IoT

(10:30 – 11:40 EDT) Change the time zone!

Chair: Boris Koldehofe (University of Groningen)

EdgeScaler: Effective Elastic Scaling for Graph Stream Processing Systems
Daniel Presser, Frank Siqueira (Universidade Federal de Santa Catarina); Luis Rodrigues (INESC-ID, IST, ULisboa); Paolo Romano (IST/INESC-ID)

RocketBufs: A Framework for Building Efficient, In-Memory, Message-Oriented Middleware
Huy Hoang, Ben Cassell, Tim Brecht, Samer Al-Kiswany (University of Waterloo)

A Survey of Adaptive Sampling and Filtering Algorithms for the Internet of Things
Dimitrios Giouroukis, Alexander Dadiani, Jonas Traub, Steffen Zeuch, Volker Markl (Technische Universität Berlin)

Hermes: Enabling Energy-efficient IoT Networks with Generalized Deduplication
Christian Göttel (University of Neuchatel, Switzerland); Lars Nielsen, Niloofar Yazdani (Aarhus University); Pascal Felber (University of Neuchatel, Switzerland); Daniel E. Lucani (Aarhus University); Valerio Schiavoni (University of Neuchatel, Switzerland)

Lunch Break

(11:40 – 13:00 EDT) Change the time zone!

Please use our Slack and Zoom to discuss

Business Meeting and Closing Remarks

(13:00 – 14:10 EDT) Change the time zone!

Chair: Peter Pietzuch (Imperial College London)

End of DEBS 2020

Important Dates

Events Dates
Tutorial Proposal Submission March 3rd March 25th, 2020
Abstract Submission for Research Track March 13th March 27th, 2020
Research and Industry Paper Submission March 20th April 3rd, 2020
Grand Challenge Solution Submission April 7th April 24th, 2020
Author Notification Industry Track May 3rd, 2020
Author Notification Research Track May 3rd May 18th, 2020
Doctoral Symposium Submission May 10th May 18th, 2020
Poster & Demo Submission May 18th May 25th, 2020
Camera Ready for All Tracks May 28th June 4th, 2020
Conference July 13th – 17th, 2020